Historical Collection

Justices of the Court

» Chief Justices and Portraits - NC Supreme Court

» Members - NC Supreme Court

» Chief Judges - NC Court of Appeals

» Members - NC Court of Appeals

 

Chief Justices
North Carolina Supreme Court

 

Name Date of
appointment
or election
Date of
resignation
or death
Portrait
Barnhill, Victor 1 Feb 1954 21 Aug 1956 View
Billings, Rhoda 3 Sep 1986 25 Nov 1986 View
Bobbitt, William H. 13 Nov 1969 1974 View
Branch, Joseph 1 Aug 1979 1 Sep 1986 View
Clark, Walter 1903 19 May 1924 View
Denny, Emery B. 9 Mar 1962 4 Feb 1966 View
Devin, William 14 Sep 1951 30 Jan 1954 View
Exum, James G. 26 Nov 1986 31 Dec 1994 View
Faircloth, William 1894 30 Dec 1900 View
Frye, Henry 7 Sep 1999 2 Jan 2000 View
Furches, David 5 Jan 1901 1903 View
Henderson, Leonard 13 Aug 1829 13 Aug 1833 View
Hoke, William 2 Jun 1924 16 Mar 1925 View
Lake, I. Beverly Jr 3 Jan 2001 30 Jan 2006 View
Merrimon, Augustus 16 Nov 1889 Nov 1892 View
Mitchell, Burley 3 Jan 1995 1 Sep 1999 View
Nash, Frederick 30 Dec 1852 5 Dec 1858 View
Parker, R. Hunt 5 Jan 1966 10 Nov 1969 View
Parker, Sarah 6 Feb 2006 Present View
Pearson, Richmond 1 Aug 1858 5 Jan 1878 View
Ruffin, Thomas 30 Dec 1833 10 Nov 1852 View
Sharp, Susie 2 Jan 1975 31 Jul 1979 View
Shepherd, James E. 16 Nov 1892 Nov 1893 View
Smith, W. H. N. 14 Jan 1878 14 Nov 1889 View
Stacy, Walter 17 Mar 1925 13 Sep 1951 View
Taylor, John Louis 5 Jan 1819 29 Jan 1829 View
Winbourne, J. Wallace 21 Aug 1956 8 Mar 1962 View

 

 
Members
Supreme Court of North Carolina

 

Name Time of Service County of Birth
Adams, William J. 1921-1934 Richmond
Allen, William R. 1903-1926 Duplin
Ashe, Thomas 1878-1887 Alamance
Avery, Alphonso C. 1889-1897 Burke
Barnhill, Maurice V. 1937-1956 Halifax
Battle, William Horn 1852-1868 Edgecombe
Billings, Rhoda 1985-1986 Wilkes
Bobbitt, William H. 1954-1974 Wake
Boyden, Nathaniel 1871-1873 Conway, Mass.
Brady, Edward 2002-2010 New York
Branch, Joseph 1966-1986 Halifax
Britt, David M. 1978-1982 Robeson
Brock, Walter E. 1979-1980 Anson
Brodgen, Willis J. 1926-1935 Wayne
Brown, George H. 1905-1920 Beaufort
Browning, Robert R. 1986-1986 Pitt
Burwell, Armistead 1892-1894 Orange
Bynum, William P. 1873-1909 Stokes
Carlton, J. Phil 1979-1983 Edgecombe
Clark, Walter M. 1889-1926 Halifax
Clarkson, Heriot 1923-1942 Kingville, S. C.
Connor, George W. 1924-1938 Wilson
Connor, Henry G. 1903-1909 New Hanover
Cook, Charles A. 1901-1903 Warren
Copeland, J. William 1975-1984 Northampton
Daniel, Joseph J. 1832-1848 Halifax
Davis, Joseph J. 1887-1892 Granville (now Vance)
Denny, Emery B. 1942-1966 Surry
Devin, William A. 1935-1954 Granville
Dick, Robert P. 1869-1872 Guildford
Dillard, John H. 1878-1881 Rockingham
Douglas, Robert M. 1896-1914 Rockingham
Edmunds, Robert 2000- Danville, Virginia
Ervin, Samuel J. 1948-1954 Burke
Exum, James G. 1974-1995 Greene
Faircloth, William T. 1876-1879
1894-1900
Edgecombe
Freeman, Franklin 2000-2000 Surry
Frye, Henry 1983-2000 Richmond
Furches, David M. 1894-1903 Davie
Gaston, William 1833-1844 Craven
Hall, John 1819-1832 Warren
Henderson, Leonard 1819-1833 Granville
Higgins, Carlisle 1954-1974 Alleghany
Hoke, William A. 1905-1920 Lincoln
Hudson, Robin 2007- Georgia
Huskins, J. Frank 1968-1982 Yancey
James, Murray G. 1950-1950 Pender
Johnson, Jefferson D. 1950-1960 Sampson
Lake, I. Beverly Sr. 1965-1978 Wake
Lake, Isaac Beverly, Jr. 1985-1990
1992-1992
1994-2006
Wake
Manly, Matthias E. 1860-1865 Chatham
Manning, James S. 1909-1911 Chatham
Martin, Mark D. 1998- South Carolina
McRae, James C. 1892-1895 Cumberland
Merrimon, Augustus S. 1883-1892 Transylvania
Meyer, Louis B. 1980-1994 Wilson
Mitchell, Burley B. 1982-2000 Wake
Montgomery, Walter 1894-1905 Warren
Moore, Clifton 1959-1966 Pender
Moore, Dan K. 1969-1978 Buncombe
Newby, Paul 2004- Guildford
Orr, Robert F. 1995-2004 Norfolk, Va.
Parker, Francis 1986-1986 Mecklenburg
Parker, R. Hunt 1953-1974 Halifax
Parker, Sarah 1992- Mecklenburg
Pless, J. Will 1966-1968 Trannsylvania
Reade, Edwin G. 1868-1879 Person
Rodman, William Blount 1868-1879 Beaufort
Rodman, William Blount, Jr. 1956-1965 Beaufort
Ruffin, Thomas Sr. 1829-1852 Virginia
Ruffin, Thomas, Jr. 1881-1883 Orange
Schenk, Michael 1934-1948 Lincoln
Seawell, Aaron A. F. 1938-1950 Moore (now Lee)
Settle, Thomas 1869-1871 Rockingham
Sharp, Susie M. 1962-1979 Edgecombe
Shepherd, James E. 1889-1894 Nansemond Co., Vir.
Smith, William Nathan H. 1878-1889 Hertford
Stacy, Walter P. 1921-1951 Anson
Taylor, John Louis 1819-1829 London, England
Timmons-Goodson, Patricia 2006- South Carolina
Toomer. John D. 1829-1829 New Hanover
Valentine, Itimous T. 1951-1952 Nash
Varser, Lycurgus R. 1925-1925 Gates
Vaughn, Earl W. 1985-1985 Rockingham
Walker, Platt D. 1903-1926 New Hanover
Webb, John 1986-1998 Edgecombe
Whichard, Willis P. 1986-1998 Durham
Winborne, J. Wallace 1937-1962 Chowan
Wynn, James 1998-1998 Martin

 

 
Chief Judges
North Carolina Court of Appeals

 

Name Date of
appointment
or election
Date of
resignation
or death
Arnold, S. Gerald 1993 1998
Brock, Walter 1973 1978
Eagles, Sidney 1998 2004
Hedrick, Robert A. 1985 1992
Mallard, Raymond 1967 1973
Martin, John 2004  Present
Morris, Naomi 1978 1982
Vaughn, Earl 1983 1985

 

 
Members
North Carolina Court of Appeals

 

Name Time of Service County of Birth
Arnold, S. Gerald 1974-1998 Harnett
Arrowood, John 2007-2008  
Baley, James M. 1973-1974 Guilford
Becton, Charles L. 1981-1990  Careret
Biggs, Loretta 2001-2002 Georgia
Braswell, E. Maurice 1982-1984  Rocky Mt. NC
Britt, David M. 1967-1978 Robeson
Brock, Walter E. 1967-1978  Anson
Bryant, Wanda 2001-  Brunswick
Calabria, Ann M. 2002- Pennsylvania
Cambell, Hugh B. Sr. 1967-1974  Haywood
Campbell, Hugh Jr. 2001-2002 Mecklenburg
Carlton, J. Phil 1979-1979  Rocky Mt. NC
Carson, James H. 1973-1974 Mecklenburg
Clark, Edward B. 1974-1982  Bladen
Cozort, Jack L. 1985-1997 Burke
Duncan, Allyson K. 1990-1990 Durham
Eagles, Sidney S. 1982-2004 Buncombe
Edmunds, Robert H. 1998- Danville, Va.
Elmore, Richard 2002-  Guilford
Erwin, Richard C. 1977-1980  McDowell
Farthing, James c. 1967-1967  Caldwell
Fuller, James C. 2000-2000 Iredell
Graham, William E. 1969-1973  Moore
Greene, Edward 1986-2002  Montgomery
Greer, Martha 2002- Iowa
Hedrick, Robert A. 1969-1992  Iredell
Hill, Cecil J. 1979-1984 Buncombe
Horton, Clarence E. 1998-2000 Cabarrus
Hudson, Robin 2000-2006 Georgia
Hunter, Robert C. 1998- McDowell
Jackson, Barbara 2005-  
John, Joseph R. 1992-2000 Indiana
Johnson, Clifton E. 1982-1996  Martin
Levinson, Eric L. 2002- Mecklenburg
Lewis, John B. 1988-2000 Pitt
Mallard, Raymond B. 1967-1973  Duplin
Martin, Harry c. 1978-1982  Caldwell
Martin, John C. 1984-1988
1992-
Durham
Martin, Mark 1994-1998 South Carolina
Martin, Robert M. 1974-1982 Northhampton
McCrodden, Elizabeth 1993-1994  Richmond
McCullough, Douglas 2001-2008 Tyler, Texas
McGee, Linda 1995-  McDowell
Mitchell, Burley 1977-1979 Wake
Morris, Naomi 1967-1982  Nash
Orr, Robert F. 1986-1994 Norfolk, Va.
Parker, Francis M. 1968-1980 Bumcombe
Parker, Sarah 1985-1992 Mecklenburg
Phillips, Eugene H. 1982-1990  Robson
Smith, Donald L. 1988-1989 Sampson
Steelman, Sanford 2002- Illinois
Stephens, Linda 2006- South Carolina
Stroud, Donna 2006- Lenior
Thomas, Albert S. 2001-2002 Wilson
Thompson, Sydnor 1994-1994 Baltimore, My.
Thornburg, Alan Z. 2004-2004  Jackson
Timmons, Goodson, Patricia 1997-2005  South Carolina
Tyson, John 2000-2008 Cumberland
Vaughn, Earl W. 1969-1985 Rockingham
Walker, Ralph A. 1991-2002 Burke
Webb, John 1977-1986  Rocky Mt.  NC
Wells, Hugh A. 1979-1994  Cleveland
Whichard, Willis 1980-1986 Durham
Wynn, James A. 1990-1998
1998-2010
 Martin

 

 
North Carolina Supreme Court Historical Society - The only organization dedicated to the preservation of North Carolina's rich legal heritage.