Members – Supreme Court of NC

Name Time of Service County of Birth
Adams, William J. 1921-1934 Richmond
Allen, William R. 1903-1926 Duplin
Ashe, Thomas 1878-1887 Alamance
Avery, Alphonso C. 1889-1897 Burke
Barnhill, Maurice V. 1937-1956 Halifax
Battle, William Horn 1852-1868 Edgecombe
Beasley, Cheri 2014- Illinois
Billings, Rhoda 1985-1986 Wilkes
Bobbitt, William H. 1954-1974 Wake
Boyden, Nathaniel 1871-1873 Conway, Mass.
Brady, Edward 2002-2010 New York
Branch, Joseph 1966-1986 Halifax
Britt, David M. 1978-1982 Robeson
Brock, Walter E. 1979-1980 Anson
Brodgen, Willis J. 1926-1935 Wayne
Brown, George H. 1905-1920 Beaufort
Browning, Robert R. 1986-1986 Pitt
Burwell, Armistead 1892-1894 Orange
Bynum, William P. 1873-1909 Stokes
Carlton, J. Phil 1979-1983 Edgecombe
Clark, Walter M. 1889-1926 Halifax
Clarkson, Heriot 1923-1942 Kingville, S. C.
Connor, George W. 1924-1938 Wilson
Connor, Henry G. 1903-1909 New Hanover
Cook, Charles A. 1901-1903 Warren
Copeland, J. William 1975-1984 Northampton
Daniel, Joseph J. 1832-1848 Halifax
Davis, Joseph J. 1887-1892 Granville (now Vance)
Denny, Emery B. 1942-1966 Surry
Devin, William A. 1935-1954 Granville
Dick, Robert P. 1869-1872 Guildford
Dillard, John H. 1878-1881 Rockingham
Douglas, Robert M. 1896-1914 Rockingham
Edmunds, Robert H. Jr 2000- 2016 Virginia
Ervin, Samuel J. 1948-1954 Burke
Ervin, Samuel J. IV 2014- Burke
Exum, James G. 1974-1995 Greene
Faircloth, William T. 1876-1879
1894-1900
Edgecombe
Freeman, Franklin 2000-2000 Surry
Frye, Henry 1983-2000 Richmond
Furches, David M. 1894-1903 Davie
Gaston, William 1833-1844 Craven
Hall, John 1819-1832 Warren
Henderson, Leonard 1819-1833 Granville
Higgins, Carlisle 1954-1974 Alleghany
Hoke, William A. 1905-1920 Lincoln
Hudson, Robin E. 2007- Georgia
Hunter, Robert. N. Jr. 2014-2014 Guilford
Huskins, J. Frank 1968-1982 Yancey
Jackson, Barbara A. 2010-
James, Murray G. 1950-1950 Pender
Johnson, Jefferson D. 1950-1960 Sampson
Lake, I. Beverly Sr. 1965-1978 Wake
Lake, Isaac Beverly, Jr. 1985-1990
1992-1992
1994-2006
Wake
Manly, Matthias E. 1860-1865 Chatham
Manning, James S. 1909-1911 Chatham
Martin, Mark D. 1998- South Carolina
McRae, James C. 1892-1895 Cumberland
Merrimon, Augustus S. 1883-1892 Transylvania
Meyer, Louis B. 1980-1994 Wilson
Mitchell, Burley B. 1982-2000 Wake
Montgomery, Walter 1894-1905 Warren
Moore, Clifton 1959-1966 Pender
Moore, Dan K. 1969-1978 Buncombe
Morgan, Michael R. 2016- Craven
Newby, Paul 2004- Guildford
Orr, Robert F. 1995-2004 Norfolk, Va.
Parker, Francis 1986-1986 Mecklenburg
Parker, R. Hunt 1953-1974 Halifax
Parker, Sarah E. 1992-2014 Mecklenburg
Pless, J. Will 1966-1968 Trannsylvania
Reade, Edwin G. 1868-1879 Person
Rodman, William Blount 1868-1879 Beaufort
Rodman, William Blount, Jr. 1956-1965 Beaufort
Ruffin, Thomas Sr. 1829-1852 Virginia
Ruffin, Thomas, Jr. 1881-1883 Orange
Schenk, Michael 1934-1948 Lincoln
Seawell, Aaron A. F. 1938-1950 Moore (now Lee)
Settle, Thomas 1869-1871 Rockingham
Sharp, Susie M. 1962-1979 Edgecombe
Shepherd, James E. 1889-1894 Nansemond Co., Vir.
Smith, William Nathan H. 1878-1889 Hertford
Stacy, Walter P. 1921-1951 Anson
Taylor, John Louis 1819-1829 London, England
Timmons-Goodson, Patricia 2006-2012 South Carolina
Toomer. John D. 1829-1829 New Hanover
Valentine, Itimous T. 1951-1952 Nash
Varser, Lycurgus R. 1925-1925 Gates
Vaughn, Earl W. 1985-1985 Rockingham
Walker, Platt D. 1903-1926 New Hanover
Webb, John 1986-1998 Edgecombe
Whichard, Willis P. 1986-1998 Durham
Winborne, J. Wallace 1937-1962 Chowan
Wynn, James 1998-1998 Martin